Double Commander

Official forum
It is currently Sun Jul 23, 2017 9:37 pm

All times are UTC + 3 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: refusal to make a copy
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2017 2:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 6:28 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Italy
Hello to all

I have the problem of the refusal to make a copy.
I Have cloned a data disc (D) in a disk (E) with Macrium Reflect.
The disc (D) is normally used for the data.
The disc (E) is used as a backup of (D).
I used Total C. and normally I copied from (D) to (E) selecting automatically overwrite the old files.
With D.C. vers.0.7.6 refuses to make a copy with error "can not copy/move the file ............... to itself" but they are two separate HD.
Pls see a immage http://imgur.com/s7i9RS8

I have tried with user and also with administrator privileges, I have also tried as an administrator session, but does not work.
Using file or directory give the same result.
The Double Commander is portable.
Windows 10 64bit
Thanks and sorry for my English.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2017 7:12 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 1:19 am
Posts: 115
Location: Louisiana en Venezuela
you are copying from D:* to E:*

According to the message, 'you can not copy a file to itself'.
you are copying E* to itself on D*.

Is it possible that you have both
D and E mounted to the same mount point.
It is possible and it happens. :oops:

_________________
MX-16.1_x64: desktop w/4.9.0-0.bpo.3-amd64 ;
MX-16.1_386: netbooks w/3.16.0-4-686-pae;
Linux Counter #208633; using DC-0.7.8 & 0.8.x


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2017 8:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 6:28 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Italy
@Richard:
excuse my ignorance, but I do not understand what you wrote.
The physical HD is 2, one is a Hitachi (D:) while the other is a Western Digital (E:).
I think that confuses DC is that I used Macrium Reflect to clone D: on E :.

Thank you, though, for the answer, but explain to me the phrase "D and E mounted to the same mount point. "???

TNK


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2017 9:09 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 1:19 am
Posts: 115
Location: Louisiana en Venezuela
OK, now I understand.
When you cloned D and put it on E in the same file system(computer),
both disks have the same ID (in linux called UUID). Win10
sees both as the same disk, which they actually are, according
to the system identifier.

You need to change the system identifier of the partition on Drive E
so that the system can recognize it as different from Drive D.

Hope that helps. I have never used Win10.

BTW, your English is good, my reading is sometimes faulty. RH.

Used to be good at WinXP. :)

_________________
MX-16.1_x64: desktop w/4.9.0-0.bpo.3-amd64 ;
MX-16.1_386: netbooks w/3.16.0-4-686-pae;
Linux Counter #208633; using DC-0.7.8 & 0.8.x


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 1:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 6:28 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Italy
Ok, thanks for the reply.

If I use explorer to make the copy it is regularly performed.
Can you tell me how do I change the "system identifier" for the disk E: ??
However, since Windows can copy, I think it is a bug of DC.

Grazie 1000.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2017 2:11 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 1:19 am
Posts: 115
Location: Louisiana en Venezuela
When you clone a disk in software, it is identical to the original.

If you try to use it in the same computer, as in your case,
the OS makes is available for use but it still has same identifier
as the other, therefore, the inability to copy from one to the other.

Workaround:
You could copy the files from D: to another disk, C:, then copy to E:

I forget which software you used to clone the disk?
Read the documentation of that software --most good cloning
software will have an option to change the UUID when copying,
since it's a common problem.

_________________
MX-16.1_x64: desktop w/4.9.0-0.bpo.3-amd64 ;
MX-16.1_386: netbooks w/3.16.0-4-686-pae;
Linux Counter #208633; using DC-0.7.8 & 0.8.x


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2017 2:13 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 1:19 am
Posts: 115
Location: Louisiana en Venezuela
Perhaps Explorer and Windows are ignoring the fact that duplicates exist. Perhaps the DC crew can explain it for all of us.

_________________
MX-16.1_x64: desktop w/4.9.0-0.bpo.3-amd64 ;
MX-16.1_386: netbooks w/3.16.0-4-686-pae;
Linux Counter #208633; using DC-0.7.8 & 0.8.x


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 22, 2017 7:22 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2008 12:08 pm
Posts: 3722
DC use GetFileInformationByHandle function to check files:
MSDN wrote:
You can compare the VolumeSerialNumber and FileIndex members returned in the BY_HANDLE_FILE_INFORMATION structure to determine if two paths map to the same target; for example, you can compare two file paths and determine if they map to the same directory.

Looks like both files have same VolumeSerialNumber and FileIndex. So from OS point it is same file.

The Explorer does not check it at all, I think.

_________________
Arch Linux
Windows 10


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 22, 2017 1:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 6:28 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Italy
Okay, excuse my ignorance in the field.

However, I understand the concept.
I do not know how to use the command to "you can compare two files paths" but if I compare two files with DC tells me (above) that one is D: and the other is in E:
Then I tried with Speccy and going to see the "serial number" of partitions and I noticed that they are identical.
Problem understood !!
It is, however, a DC bug anyway because the discs are 2.

I'll come back, unfortunately, the old TC.

Thank you and good day to all.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2017 9:47 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 1:19 am
Posts: 115
Location: Louisiana en Venezuela
It is not a bug.

Mapping the same directory to 2 different drives /mount points
is valid and sometimes useful, just not to copy the same file to itself.

On a cloned drive, you must delete the old version and then copy the new version.

Or use Gparted to change the UUID of the cloned drive.

_________________
MX-16.1_x64: desktop w/4.9.0-0.bpo.3-amd64 ;
MX-16.1_386: netbooks w/3.16.0-4-686-pae;
Linux Counter #208633; using DC-0.7.8 & 0.8.x


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2017 4:53 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 1:19 am
Posts: 115
Location: Louisiana en Venezuela
@Alexx2000,
I understand why there is a problem copying a file to itself
due to the cloning of the files, especially on Linux.

WinExplorer copies the file, seeing the same file name.ext,
asks if you want to overwrite? This really seems like the correct
response, for Windows? Maybe even for Linux?

Is it possible to implement the same operation on Win & Lin?
What might be further ramifications of allowing overwrite?
I know, when I say that, I think, copy /d/filea.odt /e/filea.odt
when /e/filea.odt already exists and is a clone of /d/filea.odt.

Obviously, winexplore doesn't check IDs of disk. Will this cause
problems with continued copying?

_________________
MX-16.1_x64: desktop w/4.9.0-0.bpo.3-amd64 ;
MX-16.1_386: netbooks w/3.16.0-4-686-pae;
Linux Counter #208633; using DC-0.7.8 & 0.8.x


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Get Double Commander at SourceForge.net. Fast, secure and Free Open Source software downloads